Kempton Racing Tips: Expert Horse Racing Tips for Winning at Kempton Races

Are you a horse racing enthusiast looking to increase your chances of success at Kempton? Look no further than our comprehensive guide to Kempton racing tips. Kempton is one of the premier racecourses in the UK, with a diverse range of races taking place throughout the year. But with so many horses, races, and variables to consider, it can be challenging to pick a winner.

That’s where we come in. Our expert horse racing analysts have developed working betting systems to bring you the latest and most comprehensive tips for Kempton races. From flat racing to National Hunt races, our tips cover a wide range of races, so you’re sure to find the information you need to make informed decisions.

Our tips cover everything from individual horse form to the overall course conditions, giving you the tools to make educated bets. We also provide detailed race previews, including racecards, jockey and trainer information, and race histories, so you have all the information you need to make informed decisions.

So, whether you’re a seasoned racing fan or new to the sport, our Kempton racing tips can help you increase your chances of success at one of the UK’s premier racecourses.

History, Overview, and Location of Kempton Racecourse

Kempton racecourse has a long and fascinating history, dating back to the early 19th century. Located in Sunbury-on-Thames in Surrey, just a short distance from London, it is one of the UK’s premier racecourses.

The course opened in 1878, but its origins go back to the 1850s when the land was used for various sporting events. Over the years, Kempton has hosted some of the most prestigious races in the UK, including the King George VI Chase, the Christmas Hurdle, and the Lanzarote Hurdle.

Today, the Kempton racecourse is a world-class facility with many amenities and facilities for horse racing enthusiasts and casual visitors. Its state-of-the-art grandstand offers stunning course views, while its multiple restaurants, bars, and hospitality suites cater to a wide range of tastes and budgets.

Regarding location, the Kempton racecourse is ideally situated for visitors from all over the UK and beyond. It is just a short distance from London and easily accessible by car or public transport. The course is also located near several major airports, making it an ideal destination for international visitors.

Kempton racecourse offers a unique blend of history, prestige, and modern facilities. Whether you’re a seasoned racing fan or a casual visitor, Kempton is an experience not to be missed.

Getting to Kempton Racecourse

Getting to Kempton Racecourse is easy and convenient, thanks to its ideal location and excellent transport links. The racecourse is in Sunbury-on-Thames in Surrey, a short distance from London.

By Car: If you drive to Kempton, ample parking is available on-site. The racecourse is located just off the M3 motorway, and several other significant routes provide easy access to the course. Simply follow the signposts once you get close to the racecourse.

By Public Transport: Kempton racecourse is well-served by public transport, with several nearby train stations. The closest station is Kempton Park, a short walk from the course. Other nearby stations include Sunbury, Hampton, and Hampton Court. Several bus routes serve the area, making it easy to get to the racecourse by public transport.

By Air: If you’re traveling from afar, Kempton is conveniently located near several major airports. Heathrow Airport is just a 20-minute drive from the racecourse, while Gatwick Airport is just a 45-minute drive away.

Major Races at Kempton

Kempton racecourse is home to some of the most prestigious races in the UK, with a diverse range of events taking place throughout the year. Here are some of the major races that take place at Kempton:

King George VI Chase: This is one of the UK’s most famous and highly-anticipated races annually on Boxing Day (26th December). The race is a Grade 1 National Hunt steeplechase, attracting some of the top horses, jockeys, and trainers worldwide.

Christmas Hurdle: Another famous race held annually on Boxing Day is the Christmas Hurdle. This Grade 1 hurdle race is open to horses aged four years and over and is often a key indicator of form for the Champion Hurdle, which takes place at the Cheltenham Festival in March.

Lanzarote Hurdle: This is a Grade 2 hurdle race that takes place in January and is open to horses aged four years and over. The race is named after the famous Lanzarote, who won the 1974 Champion Hurdle and was trained at Kempton.

Magnolia Stakes: This flat race takes place in April and is open to horses aged four years and over. The race is run over one mile and two furlongs and is popular among flat racing enthusiasts.

Easter Classic: The Easter Classic is a flat race on Easter Saturday and is open to horses aged four years and over. The race is run over one mile and two furlongs and is often seen as a critical indicator of form for the upcoming flat racing season.

How to Pick Your Own Kempton Racing Tips

Picking your own Kempton racing tips can be an exciting and challenging task, but with a little research and knowledge of the course, you can increase your chances of making successful bets.

Firstly, studying the form of the horses running in the race is important. Look at their previous performances, conditions, and current form to determine whether they will perform wel. Additionally, consider each horses jockey and trainer, as they can significantly impact a horse’s performance.

Another key factor to consider when picking your Kempton racing tips is the course itself. Kempton is a flat, right-handed course, which can favour horses with a strong finish. Kempton is a polytrack course, meaning horses can ride differently compared to other all-weather tracks.

Additionally, it’s also important to consider any outside factors that could affect the race. This includes the weather conditions on the day, any last-minute changes to the field, and any tactical decisions that jockeys may make during the race.

Kempton Racing Tips from Racing Experts

At Racing Experts, we are committed to providing our members the best possible horse racing tips and analysis. Our team of experienced analysts carefully study every race at Kempton Park and other UK racecourses, providing daily tips and in-depth previews to help you make informed betting decisions.

As a member of Racing Experts, you’ll have access to our daily tips, which include the best value bets for each race. We take into account all the key factors, such as form, jockey and trainer statistics, and track conditions, to ensure that you get the most accurate and reliable tips possible.

But that’s not all. As a member, you’ll also get access to our comprehensive range of betting guides, horse racing news and updates, and personalized advice and support from our expert team. We’re here to help you improve your betting strategy and increase your chances of success every step of the way.

So if you’re serious about horse racing betting and want to get the best possible tips and analysis, sign up for Racing Experts membership today. With our daily tips, expert analysis, and range of resources, we can help you take your betting to the next level and start seeing real results.

Kempton Racing Tips: Jockey and Trainer Statistics

Regarding Kempton races, a number of trainers and jockeys have established themselves as the ones to watch. Here are the best trainers and jockeys for both flat and jumps racing at Kempton:

Flat Racing

  • Trainer John Gosden has an excellent record at Kempton, with a 24% strike rate over the past five seasons. He has trained a number of top-class horses, including Enable, who won the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Kempton in 2019.
  • Roger Varian is another trainer to watch, with a 17% strike rate at Kempton over the past five seasons. He has trained a number of Group-level winners, including Defoe, who won the Group 3 September Stakes at Kempton in 2019.
  • Jockey Jim Crowley has a strong record at Kempton, with a 22% strike rate over the past five seasons. He has ridden a number of winners at the course, including Big Orange, who won the Group 3 Princess of Wales’s Stakes in 2017.
  • Oisin Murphy is also a jockey to watch, with a 21% strike rate at Kempton over the past five seasons. He has ridden a number of winners at the course, including Roaring Lion, who won the Group 3 Solario Stakes in 2017.

Jumps Racing

  • Trainer Nicky Henderson is a dominant force in jumps racing, with a 27% strike rate at Kempton over the past five seasons. He has trained a number of top-class horses, including Sprinter Sacre, who won the Grade 1 Desert Orchid Chase at Kempton in 2013.
  • Paul Nicholls is another trainer to watch, with a 26% strike rate at Kempton over the past five seasons. He has trained a number of Grade 1 winners at the course, including Silviniaco Conti, who won the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes in 2013 and 2014.
  • Jockey Nico de Boinville has a strong record at Kempton, with a 26% strike rate over the past five seasons. He has ridden a number of winners at the course, including Might Bite, who won the Grade 1 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes in 2017.
  • Harry Cobden is equally a jockey to watch, with a 23% strike rate at Kempton over the past five seasons. He has ridden a number of winners at the course, including Clan Des Obeaux, who won the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes in 2018 and 2019.

Key Trainer and Jockey Statistics for Kempton Racecourse

Here’s a table highlighting key trainer statistics for Kempton Racecourse:

TrainerRunsWinsWin %
John Gosden68216424%
Roger Varian2624417%
Richard Hannon4708518%
Mark Johnston4778217%
William Haggas3298024%
Charlie Appleby2086029%

Here’s a table highlighting key jockey statistics for Kempton Racecourse:

JockeyRunsWinsWin %
Jim Crowley50210922%
Oisin Murphy3858121%
Ryan Moore2836021%
James Doyle2344821%
Silvestre De Sousa2914716%

Note that these are statisticsĀ  from recent seasons and are subject to change over time. Additionally, these are just a few of the trainers and jockeys who regularly compete at Kempton, and others have also had success at this course.

Kempton Racing Tips: Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Based on recent seasons, here are the top jockey and trainer combinations at Kempton Racecourse.Note that these statistics are subject to change over time.

John Gosden and Jockey Jim Crowley – 46% strike rate

John Gosden is one of the most respected trainers in the UK, and his success at Kempton Racecourse is a testament to his skill and experience. Over the years, Gosden has trained many top-performing horses, including Enable, Golden Horn, and Cracksman. Regarding jockeys, Jim Crowley is one of the best in the business. He has ridden many winners at Kempton and has a 46% strike rate when riding for Gosden.

William Haggas and Jockey James Doyle – 40% strike rate

Another successful trainer-jockey combination at Kempton is William Haggas and James Doyle. Haggas is known for his attention to detail and ability to get the best out of his horses. Over the years, he has trained many successful runners, including Sea Of Class, Addeybb, and Mukhadram. Regarding jockeys, James Doyle is one of the best in the business. He has ridden many winners at Kempton and has a 40% strike rate when riding for H

William Haggas and jockey James Doyle – 40% strike rate

Another successful trainer-jockey combination at Kempton is William Haggas and James Doyle. Haggas is known for his attention to detail and ability to get the best out of his horses. Over the years, he has trained many successful runners, including Sea Of Class, Addeybb, and Mukhadram. Regarding jockeys, James Doyle is one of the best in the business. He has ridden many winners at Kempton and has a 40% strike rate when riding for Haggas. This combination has achieved notable success at Kempton, winning a number of high-profile races over the years, including the Group 3 September Stakes and the Listed Snowdrop Fillies’ Stakes.

Nicky Henderson and Jockey Nico de Boinville – 33% strike rate

Nicky Henderson is among the most successful trainers in National Hunt racing, and his record at Kempton is equally impressive. Henderson has trained a long list of top-performing horses, including Sprinter Sacre, Altior, and Buveur d’Air. When it comes to jockeys, Nico de Boinville is one of the most successful riders at Kempton, having won numerous races for Henderson over the years. Henderson and de Boinville have a 33% strike rate at Kempton, making them a formidable team.

Charlie Appleby and Jockey William Buick – 36% strike rate

Charlie Appleby is among the rising stars of UK horse racing, and his success at Kempton has been impressive. He has trained several top-class horses, including Blue Point, Masar, and Ghaiyyath. When it comes to jockeys, William Buick is one of the best in the business. He has ridden many winners at Kempton and has a 36% strike rate when riding for Appleby. This combination has achieved notable success at Kempton, winning several high-profile races over the years, including the Group 3 Sirenia Stakes and the Listed Wild Flower Stakes.

Facilities at Kempton Racecourse

Kempton Park Racecourse is a premier destination for horse racing enthusiasts and a great day out for families and friends. The racecourse boasts excellent facilities that cater to the needs of everyone.

Parking at Kempton is ample, with 2,500 free parking spaces available for visitors. There are designated parking areas for disabled visitors and those arriving by motorbike. There is also a drop-off point for those being dropped off by car.Parking at Kempton can be quite limited on race days. Plan ahead if you’re driving to the course. Check the racecourse website in advance to see if you need to pre-book parking.

For families with young children, Kempton Park offers a variety of entertainment options. The Family Enclosure is a popular spot for families, offering a range of activities, including face painting, bouncy castles, and a petting zoo. There is also a playground area for children. Children under the age of 18 can enter the racecourse for free when accompanied by a paying adult.

In addition to family entertainment, the racecourse has a variety of food and drink options, such as bars and restaurants. The Parade Ring Restaurant is a popular option for those looking for fine dining with panoramic views of the racecourse. For those looking for a more casual dining experience, there are several fast-food outlets and snack bars throughout the racecourse.

Kempton Park also offers hospitality packages for those looking to entertain guests or celebrate a special occasion. The Private Boxes offer guests a luxurious and exclusive experience with a private balcony and dedicated waiter service. The Premier Suite is another popular hospitality option, offering a private viewing balcony, champagne reception, and a four-course meal.

Accommodation: Where to Stay at Kempton Racecourse

If you are planning on attending a race meeting at Kempton, you may be wondering where the best place to stay is. Fortunately, many options are available in the surrounding area to suit all budgets and preferences.

One option is to stay at the on-site Premier Inn, just a short walk from the racecourse. This budget hotel chain offers comfortable, modern rooms with all the amenities you need for a pleasant stay. Additionally, the hotel has its own restaurant and bar, making it a convenient choice for racegoers.

The Hilton London Heathrow Airport Hotel is a great option if you prefer something a bit more luxurious. This upscale hotel is located just a short drive from Kempton, and offers stylish rooms, a range of dining options, and extensive leisure facilities, including a fitness center, indoor pool, and sauna.

Other nearby hotels include the Travelodge Sunbury M3 Hotel, the Holiday Inn London-Shepperton, and the Mitre Hotel. Alternatively, you may consider staying in central London and making the short journey to Kempton on race day.

Kempton Racing Tips: Dress Code

Dress code is an important aspect of attending a horse racing event, and Kempton Park Racecourse is no exception. The racecourse has a specific dress code that all visitors, including men, women, and children, must follow.

For the Premier and Panoramic Enclosures, the dress code is smart casual. This means that for men, jackets, blazers, or suits are not mandatory, but shirts with a collar and smart trousers are recommended. Ties are optional.

For women, dresses, skirts, and trousers are all acceptable as long as they are smart and stylish. Hats and fascinators are not compulsory but are always encouraged.

In the Grandstand Enclosure, the dress code is more relaxed. While there is no formal dress code, visitors are still expected to dress appropriately. Sportswear, ripped jeans, and trainers are not allowed, and men must wear a shirt with a collar.

It’s important to note that fancy dress, novelty and branded clothing are not allowed at Kempton Park Racecourse.

Kempton Racing Tips: Ticket Booking

Types of Tickets for Kempton Races

Several types of tickets are available for Kempton races, catering to different preferences and budgets.

Grandstand Enclosure Tickets: This ticket offers access to the grandstand and parade ring, providing an excellent view of the races. It also includes access to the betting ring and a variety of bars and restaurants.

Premier Enclosure Tickets: This ticket offers all the benefits of the Grandstand Enclosure, with the added bonus of access to the Premier Enclosure, which includes exclusive bars and restaurants, as well as a private balcony overlooking the finishing line.

Paddock Enclosure Tickets: This ticket offers access to the paddock area, where racehorses are paraded before the race. It also includes access to the betting ring and a selection of bars and restaurants.

Family Enclosure Tickets: This ticket is specifically designed for families, with designated children’s entertainment areas and a variety of food options. It offers access to the Grandstand Enclosure and Paddock Enclosure.

Private Box Packages: For those looking for a more exclusive experience, private box packages are available, offering a private balcony, dedicated waiter service, and a choice of catering options.

How to Book Tickets for Kempton Races

To book tickets for Kempton Races, there are several options available. The easiest and quickest way to purchase tickets is through the Kempton Park Racecourse website. Here are the steps to follow:

  1. Visit the Kempton Park Racecourse website and select the race day you want to attend from the upcoming fixtures list.
  2. Choose the type of ticket you want to purchase, whether it’s a general admission ticket, hospitality package or a membership.
  3. Select the number of tickets you require and add them to your basket.If you are purchasing hospitality or membership packages, choose the package that best suits your needs and follow the instructions to complete your purchase.
  4. Once you have selected all the tickets you require, proceed to the checkout and follow the instructions to complete your purchase.

Alternatively, you can purchase tickets by calling the Kempton Park Racecourse ticket hotline or visiting the racecourse in person. It’s always best to book your tickets in advance, as popular race days can sell out quickly.

When purchasing tickets, note that there may be different pricing tiers depending on the race day and type of ticket.Check if any promotions or discounts are available, especially if you are a member or planning to attend multiple race days.

Kempton Racing Tips: Conclusion

In conclusion, Kempton Park Racecourse is one of the UK’s most prestigious horse racing venues,with a rich history and a range of top-class races throughout the year. As a racing fan, there’s nothing quite like experiencing the thrill of the races in person.

With a variety of ticket options available, it’s easy to find the perfect option to suit your needs. Whether you’re a seasoned punter or a first-time racegoer, taking the time to research and consider the jockey and trainer statistics can make all the difference when it comes to picking your winning Kempton racing tips.

So why not sign up for a Racing Experts membership to receive daily tips and stay up to date with all the latest news and analysis? With the right approach and a bit of luck, you could be celebrating a big win at the next Kempton race meeting.